A to Z of Ingredients in Suvarna Products
This is a not a complete ingredients list, but a selection of the wonderful botanical ingredients in Suvarna products.
If you would like information of how to use pure essential oils, please click here.
Please note that this glossary is for educational interest only and not meant to be a replacement for professional medical advice.
Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)
Avocado oil is highly moisturizing and softening. It is good for mature, dry and dehydrated skins. It contains lecithin, carotene, vitamins B5, D and E, and magnesium linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. It has a reputation for having a higher degree of penetration into the epidermis than most carrier oils. It acts as a sunscreen.
Apricot oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
It is particularly good for sensitive, dry, inflamed and ageing skin.
Basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Basil is good for clearing the mind and aiding concentration. It lifts the mood while also being a good calmer of hysteria and nerves.
It is good at preventing spotty skin and also brightening dull skin. It is useful also for clearing excess mucus, breathing problems and irritations due to allergies. It can also aid in digestive discomfort and get rid of anything nasty in the intestines or kidneys.
Found here : Basil Essential Oil
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)
Bergamot is a powerful oil on the mind. Part of the Orange family, it has a sweet and citrusy smell to it. It is a soother of anger and bad temper as well as lifting the mood and spirit – a fabulous anti-depressant. Bergamot works best against skin conditions. It is cooling, healing and antiseptic and aids the treatment of conditions such as acne, scalp problems and eczema. Due to its antiseptic properties, Bergamot is a fighter of infections. It is known to clear up infections in the respiratory, urinary and reproductive systems. It is also a soother of digestive discomfort, helping with any stomach troubles and poor appetite.
Found here: Bergamot Pure Essential Oil
Found in: Absolute Aromas Goodnight Aroma-Roll and De-Stress Himalayan Bath Salt
Cabrueva (Myrocarpus Fastigiatus)
Cabrueva is a brilliant skin oil. It aids with skin irritations and cracked skin, as well as being helpful for acne, particularly with clearing up blemishes on the face. It may also be helpful at reducing scars and stretchmarks, and it is deeply penetrating to the skin, which helps to nourish it. It is also very helpful to the body. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and a wonderful stomach tonic. As it is so deeply penetrating to the skin it can help to reduce internal scarring, and this aids its anti-inflammatory properties by calming swollen or tender muscles. Its antiseptic nature makes it useful for clearing the nasal passages and sinuses, as well as being used to clean insect bites and stings.
Camphor. (Cinnamomum camphora)
A lovely fresh and clean scent, this oil is best used for those with oily skins and can be used to help with acne on the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties also, making it suitable for use over burns and ulcers as well as with bruises and sprains.
It is stimulating for those in depressive or lethargic states, however it can also provide a sense of calm for those with strained nerves and anxiety. A helpful oil in preventing viral diseases and infections, but it also provides a warming effect on the body as well.
Found here: Camphor Pure Essential Oil
Carrot Root Extract (Daucus carota)
It is nourishing for all skin types but particulary dry and mature skin. It is high in carotenes which are vitamin A precursors. It has powerful antioxidant properties. It helps promote cell regeneration.
Found in Organic Wild Rose Age Defense Serum.
Cedarwood- Red Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana) or White Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica)
Cedarwood has a deep musky smell to it. Cedarwood is a great calmer of the mind, helpful for those meditating it soothes anxious or nervous states. It has brilliant antiseptic and antistringent properties, making it a wonderful oil for anyone with acne or severe oily skin. It is also good for skin conditions due to its antiseptic properties, it aids with psoriasis and dermatitis. It is a beautiful hair tonic as it is very healing for the scalp, helping with conditions such as alopecia, dandruff and seborrhoea. This oil is best used on long standing conditions. Although it is of benefit to those suffering from cystitis, it is also helpful to those with arthritis and rheumatism. Its general effect is to bring homeostasis back to the body, which is a way of regulating and keeping the body in balance.
Found in: Odylique Organic Tea Tree Shampoo, Soothe Hairspa Oil and Mobility Aromatherapy Blend
Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)In the Middle Ages it was used as a 'strewing' herb to improve the atmosphere at gatherings and festivals, and to the Anglo Saxons it was one of the 'Nine Sacred Herbs' and known as 'Maythen'. In these times it was also used widely in Beer Making as a bittering ingredient, and it was not until hops took over that function in beer-making that it ceased to be used for this purpose.
The word 'Chamomile' as we know it now in English comes from the Greek Chamomaela or 'Ground Apple' because of the sweet apple-like fragrance it releases when trodden on.
Chamomile was known to the Romans and used for incense and in beverages. It was the monks during the middle ages who became the main custodians of herbal knowledge in Europe collecting and translating ancient works on herbal remedies and developing their own. It was used for tinctures and tisanes and was cultivated in monastery gardens. Chamomile has a soothing, calming and anti-inflammatory properties. It is excellent for dry and sensitive skin. It is valuable for the treatment of skin problems,
especially where the skin is very sensitive, red or dry. It is excellent in the treatment of allergies, such as eczema, urticaria and all dry, flaky and itchy conditions, or those where patches of redness appear.
Clary sage (Salvia sclarea)
Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)The name comes from the Latin con firma, meaning to grow together. It used to be called knitbone because of it's reputation as a healer of wounds and even broken bones!
Comfrey is rich in vitamins, minerals and trace elements. It contains allantoin, an active ingredient which aids healing, and is often helpful for itchy, rough skin, and dry eczema.
Copaiba (Copaifera officinalis)
Copaiba is one of the best anti-inflammatory oils there is. This makes it a wonderful pain reliever. It can help with muscular pains, pains sustained during an injury or pains from medical conditions such as fibromyalgia or arthritis, even sciatica. It can also be added to insect bites to reduce itching and swelling. Its effect on the mind is not as profound as its effect on the skin and body, however using copaiba oil during inhalation can lift the spirits. It is safe to use on sensitive skin, and can help clear up acne on the skin, as well as fading stretch marks and scars on the body due to its high percentage of collagen. This also makes it a wonderful oil on mature or aging skin, as it helps to prevent sagging of the skin.
Coriander (Coriandrum sativum)
Coriander is a very warming and spicy smelling oil with a hint of sweetness. A powerful oil with a strong effect on the mind. This aids with lethargy, exhaustion, depression and confusion, giving a positive boost and encouraging clarity of mind.
It has a great effect on the body too. As it is so warming it can be a real boost when suffering from colds and flu, as well as being a reliever of digestive discomfort. It is also seen as being a powerful helper of the female system, sometimes helping with infertility.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
It has a calming, anti inflammatory effect on the skin. It also helps sooth and heal skin disorders, and acts as a mild antiseptic to keep irritated skin free from infection.
Found in: Odylique Calendula Balm, Weleda Calendula Baby Lotion and Lavera Organic Calendula Balancing and Mattifying Cream
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Cypress is a delightfully refreshing, fruity oil. It is best used on those with oily or combination skin, as well as those who are prone to sweating, as it has a great balancing effect on the pores and the production of excess fluids. It can also be beneficial for those with more mature skin as it helps prevent the skin from dehydrating. It is very calming for the mind, easing anger and irritability. It is a brilliant oil for women as it helps ease any problems to do with the female system. It aids with helping those suffering colds and flu, particularly clearing and calming a nasty cough. It can also help with swelling – lessening muscular cramps but also more severe issues such as oedema and cellulitis.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus)
Wonderfully clear and fresh aroma. This oil is helpful for healing damaged skin as it helps to start cell and tissue regrowth. It is a good clearer of congestion on the skin. Very calming for the mind, and also helpful to aid with mental clarity. It is anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-viral. This makes it a useful oil in helping with viral illnesses and fevers, clearing insect bites and lowering high temperatures. It can be used in steam inhalation to clear congested respiratory tract during a cold.
Found here: Sensoli Eucalyptus Pure Essential Oil, Odylique Organic Essential Oils
Found in: Breatheasy Aromatherapy Blend and Prevention Room Spray
Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)
Evening primrose is good for eczema and psoriasis, and allergies. It is anti-inflammatory and cytophylactic. It contains GLA which is a rare fatty acid converted by the body into prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are needed by the skin in order for it to function properly. Prostaglandin deficiency affects the skins suppleness and will cause it to age more quickly.
Found in: Organic Wild Rose Age Defense Serum.
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) - The Rejuvenator
Frankincense is a form of resin which comes from trees grown in the middle east and India. In ancient times it was a precious commodity even more valuable than gold. It was used then and still is today for its medicinal properties and as an incense, burnt on altars and in temples in religious ceremonies. It was used by the Egyptians for embalming and in rejuvenating face masks. It has a calming effect on the emotions and it is good for the lungs, slows down breathing, and is particularly good for asthma.
In skincare frankincense oil is renowned as a rejuvenator. It is good for dry skin, and due to its astringent qualities it is also good for oily skin. It has a definite tonic effect on ageing skin, and it is reputed to have a tightening effect on slack, ageing skin. It is cytophylactic, meaning it stimulates the growth of healthy new cells. This is particularly helpful to mature skin since the rate at which new cells regenerate slows down with age.
Found here: Absolute Aromas Frankincense Pure Essential Oil
Found in: Organic Frankincense Facial Oil for Normal to Dry Skin
Geranium(Pelargonium odorantissimum) or (Pelargonium graveolens)
Geranium is useful in skincare for its astringent and antiseptic properties, for its delightful perfume, and for its action in balancing the production of sebum. This makes it valuable for skins that are excessively oily, for dry skins, or for dry skins with oily patches
Found here: Organic Odylique Essential oils, Absolute Aromas Geranium Pure Essential Oil
Found in: Organic Wild Rose Age Defense Serum, Organic Frankincense Facial Oil for Normal to Dry Skin
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi)
While you must be careful using grapefruit before going out in the sunlight as this can cause irritation, it can be used to help clear and unblock oily skin, aiding with conditions such as acne.
Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum)
Found here: Jasmine 5% Dilution in Coconut Oil
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Juniper (Juniperus communis)
Found in: Logona Juniper Shampoo
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavendula officinalis)
Lemon (Citrus limonum)
Fresh and bright, this sharp citrus oil helps clear greasy hair and skin of excess sebum. It’s bright aroma not only brings a smile but also clears up dull skin, giving it a more radiant glow as it helps to clear dead skin. It is helpful in clearing scar tissue. Lemon is a great clearer of the mind and a mood brightener. It helps ease illnesses such as colds and flu due to its anti-septic properties and ability to stimulate the immune system, making it easier for the body to fight off infections.
Found here: Sensoli Lemon Essential Oil
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) or (Cymbopogon flexuosus)Lemongrass has an aroma very similar to lemon, with a sweeter note to it. It is useful for balancing oily or combination skins, as it helps to minimise the pores and clear any excess oil or congestion from the skin. Lemongrass is similar to Lemon in that it is a mood brightener. It lifts the spirits and eases exhausted minds. It also has similar anti-septic properties to Lemon, and can help fight off infections, colds and flu. It has a great effect on loose skin for those who have lost significant amounts of weight, helping to tone and firm.
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)
A bittersweet, sharp and fruity aroma, Lime oil is good for clearing greasy skin. It has a refreshing antistringent action that helps with toning the skin. It helps those who suffer from depressive moods and lethargy as it is very uplifting, helping to stimulate the mind. Due to this, it is said to aid in recovery after illnesses such as colds and flu as it restores the energy lost.
Mandarin (Citrus Madurensis)
Stimulating to the appetite, and calming to intestinal troubles. This oil is especially helpful to women, aiding with pains and sickness around the menstrual cycle.
It can be beneficial in reducing scarring on the skin.
Marjoram (Origanum marjorana)
Spicy and warm, Marjoram is often used as a calming oil, helping to ease anxiety, nervousness and hyperactivity. It can also be used to help bring a sense of comfort to the lonely. Marjoram is also helpful for easing muscular aches and pains, swelling or coldness in the body. It helps to improve the circulation and sooth respiratory problems. Due to its ability to aid with circulation, this is a good oil to use to help clear up bruises.
Found in: Absolute Aromas Goodnight Aroma Roll
Neroli (Citrus aurantium) or (Citrus vulgaris)
Neroli has powerful cytophylactic properties, which means it encourages the growth of healthy new cells. Therefore it has a rejuvenating effects. The rate at which new cells reproduce is slowed down with age.
Found here: Neroli 5% Dilution in Coconut Oil
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Nutmeg oil is a warming, musky scented oil. It has been used for centuries throughout history, even being used in the mummifying process in Ancient Egypt! It is best used as a reparative hair tonic. It can also be used to lessen aches and pains due to the warming effect.
Orange (Citrus Vulgaris)
Orange oil is known for its profound effect on the mind, as a strong anti-depressant it is sure to bring cheer and good thoughts on otherwise gloomy days, giving a positive get up and go when we feel stressed or tired. Orange is a wonderful stomach tonic, helpful for any digestive discomfort we might have. It is very relaxing and aids in calming our nerves. It is very useful if suffering a virus or a flu as it is high in Vitamin C, which is good for getting rid of nasty colds and fevers.
Orange also has a strong effect on the skin. It helps bring moisture back to dry skin and encourages cell regrowth and repair as it is a natural source of collagen, which is great for warding off wrinkles on mature skin.
Found here: Orange Pure Essential Oil.
Found in: Lavera Orange Feeling Shower and Bath Gel.
Palma Rosa (Cymbopogon Martini) Palma Rosa is a floral, slightly rosy fragrance. It is said to be calming, refreshing and uplifting for the mind.
It is helpful with stomach troubles as it aids with the appetite and strengthening the stomach muscles. It is helpful in cooling temperatures as well, so may be beneficial to those suffering with fevers.
It would be a useful oil for dry skin as it restores balance to your skin’s natural oil and water production. It helps with cell growth and regeneration so would be a very useful oil for those with mature skin.
Found here: Palmarosa Pure Essential Oil
Patchouli is perhaps best known for its fragrance as a perfume, however it was used long before that as a substance with medicinal properties, often used to heal wounds and animal bites.
Its effect on the mind is very earthy and balancing. It helps bring clarity of mind, especially when facing a difficult problem or situation, encouraging a fresh perspective.
Patchouli is a healer of the skin, encouraging regrowth and helping to form scar tissue. Its anti-inflammatory properties means it aids with skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, scalp disorders and some fungal infections.
This oil is helpful with weight loss and dieting also – it reduces the appetite but is also a known firmer of skin, helping to lose the weight but also prevent the loose skin that comes with great weight loss.
Found here: Patchouli Pure Essential Oil.
Found in: Maharishi Ayuverda Neem Soap
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita)
A strong menthol fragrance, this oil has a very strong cooling effect. This cooling effect is wonderfully anti-inflammatory, helping to ease sunburn and itchy skin. It removes congestion in the skin and is strong enough to help with dermatitis, scabies (even ringworm). This effect means it is useful in clearing blackheads and clearing oily skin and scalp. Very useful in all manner of digestive discomfort, especially aiding with those who are suffering a bout of food poisoning. It is also very useful as a pain reliever due to its cooling effect, and is know to cool the pain of headaches and migraines.
It is useful to use peppermint in an aroma diffuser during hot weather for a refreshing cooling effect. A general mental booster for lethargy and depression, but it can also relieve the symptoms of anxiety and anger.
Found here: Peppermint Pure Essential Oil
Found in: Weleda Ratanhia Toothpaste, Lavera Organic Mint & Burdock Pore Refining Moisturizing Fluid For Oily Skin.
Petitgrain (Citrus vulgaris) or (Citrus aurantium)
Petitgrain has a sweet, almost floral, fragrance. This little oil is calming and soothing to the mind, and it can help with aiding acne and blemishes on the skin due to a tonic effect. It is a helpful oil after a prolonged period of illness as it helps to revive and replenish the body, also providing a boost to the immune system.
Pine (Pinus sylvestris)
Its refreshing scent helps to relieve fatigue in a worn out state. This is useful on those who’s skin is congested and oily. It can also be used to help with inflamed skin conditions such as eczema. It has a good effect on the respiratory system, helping to ease any discomfort caused by issues such as asthma or bronchitis. It has a very good warming effect on the circulation, helping to ease bruises, aches and muscular stiffness.
Found in: Noel Room Spray and Noel Aromatherapy Blend
Organic Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina)
Rosehip oil is a remarkable oil, containing precious essential fatty acids which the body is unable to manufacture - omega 3 fatty acids and omega 6 fatty acids. It includes a very high percentage - 40% of Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA). (This is also found in a smaller percentage in evening primrose oil). GLA is a rare fatty acid which acts as a precursor to prostaglandin production. The skin needs prostaglandins, and deficiencies in it can cause dryness, loss of suppleness and wrinkling. Rosehip oil also contains vitamins A, C, E, and other nutrients.
Many research studies have shown this oil to be an excellent tissue regenerator, particularly effective at reducing premature aging, wrinkles and scar tissue - such as operation scars and acne scars. It was also found to restore lost colour and tone to the skin.
As well as treating premature aging and scar tissue, rosehip oil is also very effective for treating, burns, sunburn and eczema.
It is found in Suvarna organic rejuvenating facial oil blends. Suvarna also sell 100% organic rosehip oil which can be mixed with another oil, or massaged neat into your skin, or you can add a little to your moisturiser and mix on your palm before applying.
Rose (Rosa damascena)
Rose oil is often thought of as the queen among essential oils. Nicholas Culpeper described the rose as being governed by Venus. Rose oil is especially useful for treating womens disorders, for soothing the mind and emotions, and physiologically - it has a powerful effect on the uterus. It has antidepressant, and relaxing properties.
In ayurvedic medicine rose is highly valued for its soothing, cooling properties and for its effect on the heart, for healing emotional disturbances.
In skincare rose is good for all skin types but especially dry, aging, sensitive, inflamed and itching skins. It is soothing, cooling, astringent, tonic and it has a reputation for being a rejuevenator for aging skin. It is valuable for thread veins as it has a constricting action on the capillaries.
Found here: Rose Otto Damask in 5% Dilution in Coconut Oil
Found in: Organic Wild Rose Age Defense Serum
Rosewater is a hydrolat, or byproduct of the distillation of the essential oil. It contains a tiny proportion of essential oil, along with many water soluble extracts from the plant that do not occur in the oil. It has soothing, cooling and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a gentle antiseptic, and mild astringent, which makes it useful as a skin toner or freshener. Rosewater can safely be used on the most sensitive skins and dry skins. Rosewater can also be safely applied to the skin around the eyes. Rosewater on pads of cotton wool can be placed over the eyes to rest and refresh them.
Rosewater is used in traditional Indian and middle eastern cooking. It is used for flavouring Indian sweets, milk puddings, lassie and Turkish delight.
Found here: It's Pure Organics Rosewater
A powerful antioxidant which when added to an oil based product helps prevent the products from going rancid to extend the shelf life.
Found in most of Suvarna skin care products.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
This oil is perfect for those studying or in need of a mental boost. It promotes concentration, helping with memory and clearing the mind of any distractions and tiredness.
It is also a useful pain reliever, relieving muscular and joint pains as well as clearing headaches and migraines.
Rosemary would be good for aging – especially wrinkly – skin. This is because rosemary is very toning for the skin and would help to firm the skin. It can also be useful for any swelling or puffiness on the skin as well.
Found here: Rosemary Pure Essential Oil.
Found in: Weleda Calendula Baby Soap
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeaodora)
Due to the cell regenerating properties of this oil, it is useful on mature and aging skin as it can be used to combat wrinkles. It is also useful with hydrated skin as it helps to balance and warm the skin. It is beautifully uplifting – perfect for those suffering from low moods, stress or fatigue. It can relieve feelings of being overwhelmed or very low mood. It can relieve chronic pains and ailments. It is warming, so illnesses such as rheumatism or arthritis are benefitted by this. It is a real boost to the immune system, picking it up if it has been under a long period of illness. It can also be a relief for those suffering from severe headaches.
Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)
Safflower oil is a light dry oil which is easily absorbed in the skin. It contains high percentage of essential fatty acid omega 3 and 6. It is good in skin care blends for all skin types. It helps balance oily skin and large pores. It is suitable for sensitive skin because it is a gentle oil and it is unusual for anyone to have a reaction to it.
Found in: Lavera Natural Tinted Moisturiser 3 in 1, Lavera Natural Concealer and Lavera Liquid Foundation
Sandalwood (Santalum album)
Sandalwood has a beautifully musky smell to it and it is often used as an ingredient in many perfumes due to its wonderful fragrance. It can be helpful for many conditions surrounding digestive issues, including heartburn. It is also helpful against cystitis. A calming oil, it helps ease the mind and cease anxiety. It is best used as an oil on combination or oily skins as it has a wholly balancing effect, but it also produces a softening effect on skin and has anti-inflammatory properties, making it suitable for people with dry skin conditions such as eczema.
Sea Buckthorne (Hippophae)
Is useful for anti-aging because it helps to promote cell rejuvenaton. It has anti-inflammatory properties and helps to alleviate sunburn.
Found in: Lavera Revitalising Body Lotion, Odylique Black Mascara, Logona Natural Eye Wrinkle Cream
Shea Nut Butter (Butryrospermum parkii)
The shea butter tree is a small deciduous tree abundant in the savanna areas of West Africa. Shea butter is known in West Africa as 'Women's Gold'. This is due to the fact that the harvesting and processing of shea butter for cooking or cosmetics is often the only income-generating activity for women in rural areas.
Shea nut butter has marvelous qualities in skin care. It has very good moisture retaining properties, protects the skin from drying out, and from the sun. It has a sun protection factor or 2 - 3. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, it helps the skin to heal more quickly and is very good for dry skin prone to eczema and psoriasis.
Spruce (Picea mariana)
Spruce oil is a strong scented oil, with a beautifully uplifting effect on the mind. It is a great easer of mental fatigue, and can be a powerful motivator for the mind. Due to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties it is said to be a good use for acne. It can speed up the healing process with wounds and bites, helping to reduce scarring of the skin.
As it is a very crisp, fresh fragrance it is very helpful to respiratory problems, such as bronchitis or asthma. Very refreshing for those suffering from coughs and colds. It is also well known for its aid with joint and muscular conditions and can be very helpful for pains from arthritis.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Well known for its anti-septic cleansing properties, Tea Tree is helpful in treating wounds as well as warding off infectious diseases. It is very handy if you have a cold or flu as it is a powerful anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil. It can also ease irritation of the intestines caused by inflammation from infections or parasitic illnesses.
It is very cleansing for the skin especially clearing up boils and warts. It can also be used to alleviate dry scalp conditions.
Tea Tree can be used in the treatment of shock as it is quite rousing and refreshing.
Found here: Pure Tea Tree Essential Oil
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Vitamin E works as an anti oxidant counteracting oxidation in fats and oils and prevents free radicals. Free radicals are formed during exposure to sunlight, during the break down of environmental pollutants and during the oxidation of oils when exposed to heat or sunlight. Vitamin E applied to the skin will penetrate it and take care of free radicals, and also will absorb the suns harmful rays which cause sunburn. Free radicals and ultra violet rays reduce the skins elasticity and cause aging of the skin.
Ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata)
Found here: Ylang Ylang Pure Essential Oil
Found in: Weleda Calendula Natural Baby Lotion
This Glossary is For Educational Interest Only
If you are concerned about any health condition you must seek advice from your qualified medical practitioner. Any contra-indications such as illnesses or medications must also be discussed with a trained medical professional before use.